KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

you're not going to get any compensation for varying it

Chinese translation: 你将徒劳无功。


04:18 Dec 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: you're not going to get any compensation for varying it
In the 1960s, [academics] developed more precise models of how stock prices are determined. One of the big insights was the development of portfolio theory, which said that there are certain kinds of risk you can reduce or eliminate through diversification. If you can eliminate it, you're not going to get any compensation for varying it. Certain kinds of risk matter in the sense that you want a return for bearing it. Other kinds of risk you can eliminate; so you're not going to get anything.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:你将徒劳无功。
Explanation:
It is basic financial concept that no risk, no return.

I believe the author is trying to say that if you eliminate all the risk by way of diversification you will kill your chances of making any return (compensation) at the same time. You have done all the work (varying risk exposed); however there is no return.
Selected response from:

Jay Wang
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1你将得不到做此努力(eliminate it)的补偿
Mark Xiang
5你将徒劳无功。Jay Wang
3(解释) -> don't bother (= 不用) varying it (= diversifying), just eliminate it (干脆排除它)
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
你将得不到做此努力(eliminate it)的补偿


Explanation:
你仍将得不偿失.

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mollytian
15 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
你将徒劳无功。


Explanation:
It is basic financial concept that no risk, no return.

I believe the author is trying to say that if you eliminate all the risk by way of diversification you will kill your chances of making any return (compensation) at the same time. You have done all the work (varying risk exposed); however there is no return.

Jay Wang
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
谢谢!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(解释) -> don't bother (= 不用) varying it (= diversifying), just eliminate it (干脆排除它)


Explanation:
If you can eliminate it, you're not going to get any compensation for varying it. => However, if you can eliminate it, you're not going to get any compensation for varying it.

如果加个 'however','转折'就更明显一点了...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 56 mins (2004-12-02 03:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

varying it 就没什么好处/利益可获得;得不到什么. compensation 等于return for bearing the risk



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381