KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

so you're not going to get anything.

Chinese translation: 你不要指望取得任何收益


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:so you're not going to get anything.
Chinese translation:你不要指望取得任何收益
Entered by: Mark Xiang

04:20 Dec 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: so you're not going to get anything.
In the 1960s, [academics] developed more precise models of how stock prices are determined. One of the big insights was the development of portfolio theory, which said that there are certain kinds of risk you can reduce or eliminate through diversification. If you can eliminate it, you're not going to get any compensation for varying it. Certain kinds of risk matter in the sense that you want a return for bearing it. Other kinds of risk you can eliminate; so you're not going to get anything.
clearwater
China
你不要指望取得任何收益
Explanation:
你不可能指望取得任何收益

Other kinds of risk you can eliminate, 这样一来,你能避免"付出",但不能获得"收入"
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2你不要指望取得任何收益
Mark Xiang
4TRY
jyuan_us
3= so you're not going to get any return for bearing them
chica nueva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRY


Explanation:
风险没有了, 回报也就没有了.anything=前文的compensation.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1133

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
你不要指望取得任何收益


Explanation:
你不可能指望取得任何收益

Other kinds of risk you can eliminate, 这样一来,你能避免"付出",但不能获得"收入"

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xuan Lin
3 hrs

agree  Mollytian
15 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
= so you're not going to get any return for bearing them


Explanation:
Certain kinds of risk matter in the sense that you want a return for bearing it. Other kinds of risk you can eliminate; so you're not going to get anything


so you're not going to get anything = so you're not going to get any return for bearing them



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381