KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

the formula for beta

Chinese translation: 贝塔系数计算公式


04:51 Dec 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: the formula for beta
Are there certain tried-and-true formulas that are integral to calculating finance risk?
There are formulas that are very well-known—for instance, the formula for beta, the measurement for how much economywide risk a certain stock has.
这个公式叫什么?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:贝塔系数计算公式
Explanation:
这个公式就叫“贝塔系数计算公式”
Selected response from:

XiaoRan
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5风险贝塔系数计算公式Jay Wang
4贝塔系数计算公式
XiaoRan


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
贝塔系数计算公式


Explanation:
这个公式就叫“贝塔系数计算公式”

XiaoRan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
谢谢!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
风险贝塔系数计算公式


Explanation:
Most of the financial market analysts use the beta value to measure the risk of a public listed company's market risk.

I think it is better to add “风险”in front althrough “贝塔系数计算公式”is a complete translation by itself.

Jay Wang
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41