KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

they self-insure each other

Chinese translation: 他们利益共享,风险共担/他们自发互保.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:they self-insure each other
Chinese translation:他们利益共享,风险共担/他们自发互保.
Entered by: Mark Xiang

05:35 Dec 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: they self-insure each other
For some people a lot of snow is a good thing, for others, it's bad. If you own a ski resort, lots of snow would be good. If you're a city and you have a snow removal budget, lots of snow would be bad. So people who have opposite exposures get together and they self-insure each other. If I'm a ski resort owner and it snows a lot, I'll make lots of money, so I'll give part of the money I make to the city and vice versa.
clearwater
China
他们利益共享,风险共担
Explanation:
他们自发互保.
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1他们彼此之间互相提供保险
Xuan Lin
4 +1他们利益共享,风险共担
Mark Xiang
4风险对冲Jay Wang
4彼此之间互相保护
Shang


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
他们利益共享,风险共担


Explanation:
他们自发互保.

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
14 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
彼此之间互相保护


Explanation:
这里套用了self insurance(自保)

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 711

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
他们彼此之间互相提供保险


Explanation:
他们彼此之间互相提供保险

Xuan Lin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
风险对冲


Explanation:
How about 风险对冲。虽是转译,但我想最少它完整地表达了其含义。

Jay Wang
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41