KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

What ways are they all kind of the same?

Chinese translation: 何以见得它们有几分相同?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What ways are they all kind of the same?
Chinese translation:何以见得它们有几分相同?
Entered by: Mark Xiang

07:04 Dec 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: What ways are they all kind of the same?
If you have some structure of the problem, you can probably develop some metrics. If you can look at a series of security problems and say, "What ways are they all kind of the same?" That's really the contribution of academic finance. You create models that don't pick up every little detail. What is the fundamental structure that is the same in every situation? That gives you some metrics. Of all the zillions of things that can happen, what are the key commonalities?
clearwater
China
它们的共性(/相同之处)究竟在哪里(/是什么呢)?
Explanation:
What way: 如何

kind of: 有几分


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2004-12-01 08:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
何以见得它们有几分相同?
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2它们的共性(/相同之处)究竟在哪里(/是什么呢)?
Mark Xiang
4 +1它们究竟有哪些共同之处/共性?
Shang
4 +1它们在哪些方面基本相同?
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
5它们的共性是什么?Jay Wang
4为什么他们大致相同?
Xuan Lin
3kind of = (好象)有些=> 它们在那些方面(好象)都有些相同/有点一样?
chica nueva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what ways are they all kind of the same?
它们在哪些方面基本相同?


Explanation:
"what ways are they all the same?" may be easier to be understood. "Kind of" is just a modifier, meaning "in a way; approximately"

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: = in what ways are they all kind of (= sort of) the same. I like 方面 for 'ways'.
19 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what ways are they all kind of the same?
它们究竟有哪些共同之处/共性?


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

neutral  chica nueva: not sure about 究竟(= 到底?) here. 好象原文没这种语气(?)
18 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what ways are they all kind of the same?
它们的共性(/相同之处)究竟在哪里(/是什么呢)?


Explanation:
What way: 如何

kind of: 有几分


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2004-12-01 08:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
何以见得它们有几分相同?

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 何以见得它们有几分相同 => 它们何以见得有几分相同 (?)
18 hrs

agree  Mollytian
14 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what ways are they all kind of the same?
为什么他们大致相同?


Explanation:
为什么他们大致相同?

Xuan Lin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
6 hrs

disagree  chica nueva: Ϊʲô = why (doesn't it?)
16 hrs
  -> yep! I translate into this, because later,"what are the key commonalities" begin to talk about the commonalities. From the context , i will say here this sentence means why are the similar?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what ways are they all kind of the same?
它们的共性是什么?


Explanation:
I think most of the answers provided got what the author tries to say. I think mine is short and concise.

Jay Wang
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what ways are they all kind of the same?
kind of = (好象)有些=> 它们在那些方面(好象)都有些相同/有点一样?


Explanation:
kind of = sort of

kind of = 1 a phrase used when you are describing something not very exactly 有点像(用于不太精确描述某物) eg It's a kind of reddish-brown colour. 那有点像红褐色. 2 a phrase used in very informal conversation which does not have any exact meaning 有点(在非正式谈话中使用,没有确切含义) eg She kind of hoped to be invited. 她有点希望得到邀请.

sort of = (informal) used when you are saying that something is true in some way (非正式)有点;有几分 eg It's sort of round and green, a bit like a lettuce. 它有点圆有点绿,样子相生菜. I sort of thought you might say that. 我有点觉得你也许会那么说. It was a sort of dog-like creature. 那东西看上去有点像狗.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381