KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

The benchmark you're starting from isn't the best-case scenario

Chinese translation: 你最初采用的基准不是最佳方案


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The benchmark you're starting from isn't the best-case scenario
Chinese translation:你最初采用的基准不是最佳方案
Entered by: Shang

23:20 Dec 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: The benchmark you're starting from isn't the best-case scenario
The real issue is you're not sure how it's going to go. The benchmark you're starting from isn't the best-case scenario, it's somewhere in the middle. Most of the risk we talk about in finance is risk associated with price uncertainty—the stock price, the option price, the price of a bond. The uncertainty of prices reflects the uncertainty in the world, but we concentrate on price uncertainty
试译:
实际问题在于,你不知道股价走势。你一开始所用的基准不是最佳情况(???),而是介于两者之间。我们在金融领域所谈论的风险大多是与价格不确定性有关的风险:股票价格、期权价格和债券价格。价格不确定性反映了现实世界的不确定性,不过我们关注的是价格不确定性。
clearwater
China
你最初采用的基准不是最佳方案
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1你启用用的基准不是建立在最佳案例基础上的。
Mark Xiang
5最佳案例情景
Xiang Ding
4 +1你最初采用的基准不是最佳方案
Shang
4基准点/基准起始点
Lu Zou
3FYI in the middle = midway between the best-case scenario and the worst-case scenario
chica nueva


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the benchmark you're starting from isn't the best-case scenario
基准点/基准起始点


Explanation:
你所采用的基准起始点不是处在其最佳装况

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the benchmark you're starting from isn't the best-case scenario
最佳案例情景


Explanation:
例如best practise scenarion,最佳做法情景

Xiang Ding
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 75

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the benchmark you're starting from isn't the best-case scenario
FYI in the middle = midway between the best-case scenario and the worst-case scenario


Explanation:
scenario = a description of possible actions or events in the future
worst case scenario = the most unpleasant or serious thing which could happen in a situation

scenario = a possible set of events 一系列可能发生的事件 eg She outlined several convincing scenarios for the outbreak of a nuclear war. 她颇有说服力地概述了核战争爆发时可能出现的几种情况.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the benchmark you're starting from isn't the best-case scenario
你启用用的基准不是建立在最佳案例基础上的。


Explanation:
你启用用的基准不是建立在最佳案例基础上的。

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mollytian
14 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the benchmark you're starting from isn't the best-case scenario
你最初采用的基准不是最佳方案


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 711
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cathy Johnson
2 hrs
  -> thanks!