KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

allocate their spending

Chinese translation: 分配开支支出


00:13 Dec 2, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: allocate their spending
Our readers generally have tight budgets and have to allocate their spending to achieve a maximum return. What role can measuring risk play in helping them achieve that?
我们的读者通常预算紧张,不得不划拔费用(??)以获得最大回报。风险度量在帮助他们实现该目标能起到什么作用呢?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:分配开支支出
Explanation:
我们的读者通常预算紧张,不得不(分配开支)以获得最大(收益)。(风险评估)在帮助他们实现(最大收益过程中)能够(发挥)什么样的作用?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-02 00:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

分配开支/支出
Selected response from:

Xiang Ding
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3分配开支支出
Xiang Ding
5 +1TRY
jyuan_us
5精打细算
Danbing HE
4 +1权衡开销
Mark Xiang
4资嬥揑崌棟开巟Joyce Curran
3 +1把款项的份额(分配到最...)
chica nueva
4计划开支
Lu Wang


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
分配开支支出


Explanation:
我们的读者通常预算紧张,不得不(分配开支)以获得最大(收益)。(风险评估)在帮助他们实现(最大收益过程中)能够(发挥)什么样的作用?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-02 00:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

分配开支/支出

Xiang Ding
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cathy Johnson
26 mins

agree  chica nueva: 分配 was my first thought...
39 mins

agree  Shang
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
把款项的份额(分配到最...)


Explanation:
allocation eg the allocation of resources/funds/time (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

allocate = to keep or give something for a particular purpose 分配;分给(某事物) eg That space has already been allocated for building a new hospital. 那块空地已拨出来兴建新医院了. the amount of money allocated to the National Health Service 拨作国民保健用的款额

allocation = 1 the allocating of things for a particular purpose 分配;分给 2 a share of something, such as money, that is allocated to a particular person or for a particular purpose (款项的)份额

注意: IMO have to = must (必须) here, not 不得不(= have no option but to)


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: 必须) and 不得不 no much different.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
计划开支


Explanation:
实施分配其开支的计划

Lu Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TRY


Explanation:
我们的读者通常资金有限, (精打细算) 留出一部分钱投资股票, 谁不想取得最大程度的回报呢?

这种译法, 抛开原文的结构, 另起炉灶, 但意思应比直译更准确更清楚.

中国的一般读者很少用 预算紧张, 建议稍加改动.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: A very slick translation I truly appreciate! Cause I was having problem with 'spending' and 'max. return'; cause one look for 'max. value' on 'spending' and 'max return' on 'investment'
42 mins
  -> Thanks.That's very nice of you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
资嬥揑崌棟开巟


Explanation:
the "allocate" here should be "崌棟暘攝乬the money. you have only a few dollers, but you want to buy as much as you can and as cheap as you can.

Joyce Curran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
权衡开销


Explanation:
权衡开销

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 54 mins (2004-12-02 09:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

尽管have tight budgets, 但这里allocate是指怎样划拨支出to achieve a maximum return. It does not mean that the less spending, the better.

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
精打细算


Explanation:
对他们的支出精打细算

Danbing HE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 103