KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

flaky

Chinese translation: 不可靠的;不穩定的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flaky
Chinese translation:不可靠的;不穩定的
Entered by: Michelle Lin Johnson

00:16 Dec 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: flaky
Simms describes the cabling as "flaky and susceptible to weather." In one instance, cabling beyond the 100-meter Ethernet limit required the installation of more-costly fiber optics.
clearwater
China
不可靠的; 不穩定的
Explanation:
A usage of this word means unreliable. (slang)
He's flaky -> 他常食言,不太可靠的意思
See below link for how this meaning applies to Computing:
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/english...
Selected response from:

Michelle Lin Johnson
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2不可靠的; 不穩定的Michelle Lin Johnson
4容易剥落
Shang
4TRY
jyuan_us
4FYI
Lu Zou


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
flaky形容人时是古怪的,形容cabling似乎可以说奇怪的

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRY


Explanation:
酥。
可译为娇气

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-03 00:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

结合susceptible to weather,可看出为易受损之意。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1140

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
不可靠的; 不穩定的


Explanation:
A usage of this word means unreliable. (slang)
He's flaky -> 他常食言,不太可靠的意思
See below link for how this meaning applies to Computing:
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/english...

Michelle Lin Johnson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
多谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bo Smith: I just read the very same page. :)
7 mins
  -> thanks! 那是默契! :)

agree  jyuan_us
54 mins
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
容易剥落


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 723