KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

you're going to pay, performance-wise

Chinese translation: 就得犧牲性能效率


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you're going to pay, performance-wise
Chinese translation:就得犧牲性能效率
Entered by: Michelle Lin Johnson

00:49 Dec 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: you're going to pay, performance-wise
"The concept of sustained [wireless mesh] backbone bandwidth is not applicable," says Sunil Dhar, director of product management at Firetide. "End-to-end throughput is determined by the number of wireless hops required to traverse the mesh, the density of the mesh deployment and the amount of interference."
"For backhaul(回程传输), you're going to pay, performance-wise," says Yuval Goren, a wireless consultant at Goren International in Saratoga, Calif. "Mesh is for applications where you can't get access wherever you want, such as temporary applications where it makes no sense to pay thousands of dollars to run cables."
clearwater
China
就得犧牲性能效率
Explanation:
pay, performance-wise = sacrifice performance
不是花錢的意思
Selected response from:

Michelle Lin Johnson
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FYI
Lu Zou
4 +1就得犧牲性能效率Michelle Lin Johnson
4你得在提高系统的表现上面花钱。
Angus Woo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
performance-wise = in term of performance
要想提高功效就必须花钱

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Xiang: performance-wise=为性能考虑
1 hr

agree  Shang
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
就得犧牲性能效率


Explanation:
pay, performance-wise = sacrifice performance
不是花錢的意思


Michelle Lin Johnson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
多谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bo Smith: It has nothing to do with money!!!
55 mins
  -> thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
你得在提高系统的表现上面花钱。


Explanation:
因为其他的地方花费也没有用。

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36