KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

dilettante hackers

Chinese translation: 业余/初级黑客


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dilettante hackers
Chinese translation:业余/初级黑客
Entered by: Shang

09:53 Dec 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: dilettante hackers
The world's richest countries are also home to a surprising number of dilettante hackers. "Sure, we see attacks coming from places like Brazil, Hong Kong and Taiwan, but we see more determined attacks from countries like Canada, France, Germany and Italy," says Ron Miller, CSO and cofounder of Austin, Texas-based Mirage Networks, and a former cybercrime consultant to the FBI and the Texas Rangers' Department of Public Safety.
clearwater
China
业余/初级黑客
Explanation:
普通黑客
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2业余/初级黑客
Shang
4半瓶醋黑客
Mark Xiang


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
业余/初级黑客


Explanation:
普通黑客

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 703
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgorzata Souffez
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Michelle Lin Johnson: 业余
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
半瓶醋黑客


Explanation:
半拉子黑客

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390