KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

a stinger in the tail

Chinese translation: 暗藏危機


10:09 Dec 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: a stinger in the tail
While the news that serious hacking comes from just a handful of countries is welcome, there is a stinger in the tail. The G7 aren't just any old countries; their economies are highly developed, and their citizens have high levels of disposable incomes, affording them the leisure time as well as the fancy computers and bandwidth required for a successful hacking operation. Security experts have already identified Britain's 4 million broadband-connected computers—many of which are left on 24 hours a day—as a growing factor in virus propagation. Those same computers can almost as readily be harnessed to more harmful tasks. So if economic prosperity indicates a predisposition to posing a sophisticated threat, then don't forget that there's quite a queue of would-be economic powerhouses waiting in the wings.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:暗藏危機
Explanation:
尾巴藏刺
Selected response from:

Michelle Lin Johnson
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4但仍如芒在背
Mark Xiang
4暗藏危機Michelle Lin Johnson
3岪堾婲壩Joyce Curran


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
但仍如芒在背


Explanation:
但仍如芒在背

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
暗藏危機


Explanation:
尾巴藏刺

Michelle Lin Johnson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
岪堾婲壩


Explanation:
擛壥别揑细嬠棃帺槹懘懠崙壠丆撨么杮崙揑悚络捠讯栫桳渒懡埿胁丅

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 59 mins (2004-12-04 10:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

”但有一个事实不可忽略“would be better?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 0 min (2004-12-04 10:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would \"忽略\"than \"乐观“?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 mins (2004-12-04 10:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the G7(developed countries) blame the developing countries for the virus, but they didn\'t consider the fault comes from themselves.

Joyce Curran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4