KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

even without the criminals to contend with

Chinese translation: 即使是在没有罪犯可抓的情况下亦如此


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:even without the criminals to contend with
Chinese translation:即使是在没有罪犯可抓的情况下亦如此
Entered by: Shang

10:26 Dec 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: even without the criminals to contend with
Fighting cybercrime on a pan-European basis is quite a challenge—even without the criminals to contend with. Europe may be a single continent, but its 25 member countries rarely act as one. Even where a pan-European approach exists, some countries deliberately retain particular powers from Brussels, while other activities and responsibilities remain largely national by intention.
前后逻辑似乎不通。
clearwater
China
即使是在没有罪犯可抓的情况下亦如此
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1即使是在没有罪犯可抓的情况下亦如此
Shang
4FYI
Mark Xiang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
即使是在没有罪犯可抓的情况下亦如此


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgorzata Souffez: 没有要斗争的犯罪人员
9 mins
  -> thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
它是说在欧洲全境范围内与网络犯罪作斗争,即使不用对付罪犯,单就这场斗争的组织协调工作本身就是一个巨大的挑战.

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390