KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Roll it all together

Chinese translation: 总体来看


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Roll it all together
Chinese translation:总体来看
Entered by: Mark Xiang

11:21 Dec 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Roll it all together
And that's before we get into the politics of cybercrime. Is a hacker who hacks into an oil company's network to create damage a cybercriminal or ecowarrior? A European Marxist launches distributed denial-of-service attacks on several major U.S. financial institutions: cybercriminal or political zealot? And when do soft, blurred labels such as "ecowarrior" and "political zealot" become "terrorist"? When the perpetrators are Arabs, operating out of an Internet café in the back streets of Amman or Riyadh? One of the more visible international hacker groups from the U.S. perspective is the China Eagle Union, which is widely regarded as ideologically motivated and which engaged in a massive online attack directed at U.S. targets in 2001.

It's a heady mix. Roll it all together and it's no wonder that cybercrime—while pervasive—is unevenly spread around the globe. Throw in the wide disparities in access to computing resources and bandwidth, and significant language barriers, and the picture becomes even murkier. In a country where electronic hijinks either aren't illegal or law enforcement agencies don't care, someone who doesn't speak English and lacks bandwidth may be better off robbing banks the old-fashioned way.
clearwater
China
总体来看
Explanation:
总体来看
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1总体来看
Mark Xiang
3= roll it all together into one = 合为一体
chica nueva


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roll it all together
总体来看


Explanation:
总体来看

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
23 hrs

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roll it all together
= roll it all together into one = 合为一体


Explanation:
roll it all together into one

Welcome to YEworld.net - [ Translate this page ]
... 解释: 动词“roll”是“滚动”、“转动”的意思。但在本句中,“rolled”是过去分词。
固定词组“have (become) … rolled into one”的意思是“(多种角色)合为一体”
或“一身兼有多种职能(或性质)”的意思,强调某一个人或某一 ...
www.yeworld.net/index/daily/index.asp?dd=2-27&mot=2 - 29k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381