KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

ample resources of talented criminals

Chinese translation: 有为数众多的高水平犯罪分子


23:10 Dec 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: ample resources of talented criminals
it is, they say, a wired world. and that being the case, you might imagine that cybercrime would be fairly ubiquitous, with viruses and intrusion attempts as likely to come from Bilbao as from Bangkok. But while it's true that there's hardly a country in the world that doesn't emanate some sort of electronic threat, certain parts of the world definitely tend to attract particular kinds of electronic crime.
Why? Some countries or regions have poor laws. Others have ample resources of talented criminals for whom a computer is today's tool of choice—just as their fathers might have favored a jimmy. In some countries, cybercrime as it's defined in the United States turns out to be legal.
指这些国家有为数众多的高水平犯罪分子?还是指这些国家有丰富的可被高水平犯罪分子利用的资源?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:有为数众多的高水平犯罪分子
Explanation:
The former: 有为数众多的高水平犯罪分子。:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-05 06:00:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Resources 在此意为available supply that can be drawn on when needed.(美国传统辞典)。“ample resources of talented criminals”意为高智商的罪犯很多。绝不是可被罪犯利用的其他什么资源很多的意思。这也可从上下文中很容易地看出。
Please read more so as to get used to this kind of expression. Thanks for DISAGREE with my \"disagree\". One can always improve oneself by DISAGREE. :)
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
谢谢!
这里的of应当表示同位关系。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2有为数众多的高水平犯罪分子
Jianming Sun
4 -1另一些国家有丰富的可被高水平犯罪分子利用的资源
Mark Xiang


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
有为数众多的高水平犯罪分子


Explanation:
The former: 有为数众多的高水平犯罪分子。:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-05 06:00:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Resources 在此意为available supply that can be drawn on when needed.(美国传统辞典)。“ample resources of talented criminals”意为高智商的罪犯很多。绝不是可被罪犯利用的其他什么资源很多的意思。这也可从上下文中很容易地看出。
Please read more so as to get used to this kind of expression. Thanks for DISAGREE with my \"disagree\". One can always improve oneself by DISAGREE. :)

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
谢谢!
这里的of应当表示同位关系。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shang
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
另一些国家有丰富的可被高水平犯罪分子利用的资源


Explanation:
certain parts of the world definitely tend to attract particular kinds of electronic crime.
Why?
1. poor laws
2. ample resources to be used (not just a jimmy as their fathers might have favored!)

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jianming Sun: Please pay attention to the context. :) “Jimmy” is used to describe the computer as just a kind of tool, not a resource. I don’t understand exactly why you mentioned it.
56 mins
  -> Is not a resource comprised of tools, etc? Do U think that certain parts attract particular kinds of electronic crime because有为数众多的高水平犯罪分子? Please kindly justify your DISAGREE.