KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

And that's before we get into the politics of cybercrime.

Chinese translation: AGREED


23:12 Dec 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: And that's before we get into the politics of cybercrime.
Why? Some countries or regions have poor laws. Others have ample resources of talented criminals for whom a computer is today's tool of choice—just as their fathers might have favored a jimmy. In some countries, cybercrime as it's defined in the United States turns out to be legal.

And that's before we get into the politics of cybercrime. Is a hacker who hacks into an oil company's network to create damage a cybercriminal or ecowarrior? A European Marxist launches distributed denial-of-service attacks on several major U.S. financial institutions: cybercriminal or political zealot? And when do soft, blurred labels such as "ecowarrior" and "political zealot" become "terrorist"? When the perpetrators are Arabs, operating out of an Internet café in the back streets of Amman or Riyadh? One of the more visible international hacker groups from the U.S. perspective is the China Eagle Union, which is widely regarded as ideologically motivated and which engaged in a massive online attack directed at U.S. targets in 2001.
怎样处理更显得前后文有较强的连贯性?
“我们再来探讨一下网络犯罪的政治因素”合适吗?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:AGREED
Explanation:
(以上那些问题都未涉及政治), 下面我们再来探讨一下网络犯罪的政治因素
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1猜想
Lu Zou
4AGREED
Mark Xiang
3再加上,(咱们)还没提到the politics of cybercrime呢.
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and that's before we get into the politics of cybercrime.
猜想


Explanation:
猜想作者是想说,在我们谈论网络犯罪的政治问题之前,先来问几个问题.

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and that's before we get into the politics of cybercrime.
AGREED


Explanation:
(以上那些问题都未涉及政治), 下面我们再来探讨一下网络犯罪的政治因素

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390
Grading comment
谢谢!

2 days1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and that's before we get into the politics of cybercrime.
再加上,(咱们)还没提到the politics of cybercrime呢.


Explanation:
再加上,(咱们)还没提到the politics of cybercrime呢.

And = 再加上

get into = mention/start to consider/talk about = 提到(某一个题目)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381