KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

at least stay safely behind bars.

Chinese translation: 呆在牢里至少(对社会)是安全的。


00:40 Dec 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: at least stay safely behind bars.
It's fitting that one of the world's oldest police forces should also be home to one of the first law enforcement agencies dedicated to computer crime. London's Metropolitan Police—colloquially known as Scotland Yard—established its Computer Crime Unit in 1984. Since then, working cooperatively with both national and international allies, it has dispatched a continual stream of wrongdoers to jail to repent at Her Majesty's pleasure. Or if not repent, at least stay safely behind bars.
dispatched sb to jail与stay behind bars有何区别?不都是坐牢吗?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:呆在牢里至少(对社会)是安全的。
Explanation:
即使(他们)不悔改,呆在牢里至少(对社会)是安全的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-04 01:04:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dispatch …to jail意为送入牢中。
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
多谢诸位!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1呆在牢里至少(对社会)是安全的。
Jianming Sun
4前者强调动作,后者强调状态
Shang


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
呆在牢里至少(对社会)是安全的。


Explanation:
即使(他们)不悔改,呆在牢里至少(对社会)是安全的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-04 01:04:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dispatch …to jail意为送入牢中。

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
多谢诸位!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
前者强调动作,后者强调状态


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 711