KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Detective Inspector

Chinese translation: ̽Ա


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Detective Inspector
Chinese translation:̽Ա
Entered by: Shang

00:57 Dec 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Detective Inspector
Mostly, the cases referred to it involve hacking, virus writing and distributed denial-of-service attacks, says Detective Inspector Chris Simpson, who heads the force.
clearwater
China
̽Ա
Explanation:
Detective Chief Inspector 才是探长
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1侦探长
Jianming Sun
4刑侦督察长/刑侦探长
Mark Xiang
4̽Ա
Shang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
侦探长


Explanation:
侦探长

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-04 01:25:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

负责指挥伦敦南郊南诺伍德12起逮捕行动的侦探长尼克·唐宁

http://www.qnck.net.cn/gb/qnck/2003-10/01/content_743263.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-04 02:47:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Inspector” 通常指警官( A police officer ranking next below superintendent :美国传统辞典), Detective 即侦探或探员,故俺们认为 Detective Inspector 译为侦探长较合适。:)

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detective inspector
̽Ա


Explanation:
Detective Chief Inspector 才是探长

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 711
Grading comment
谢谢!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detective inspector
刑侦督察长/刑侦探长


Explanation:
非英语系中最伟大的神探:巴黎警局督察长梅格雷(Inspector Maigret).
推理史上最伟大的老处女侦探:珍马波小姐(Miss Jane Marple).
睡个觉就能破案的梦幻侦探(Dream Detective):
www.chinalawedu.com/happy/tlmt/index.asp

决定将故事背景设
于西方人好奇的东印度国家,并杜撰一位其貌不扬的印度警探为主角,
这就是后人所熟知的孟买刑事调查局探长沟帖(Inspector Ghote)。
http://bbs.sjtu.edu.cn/bbsgcon?board=Detective&file=G.956316...

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390