KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

by setting examples

Chinese translation: 杀鸡儆猴


02:47 Dec 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: by setting examples
To prevent crime on te streets, you put more officers on the beat. To prevent cybercrime more effectively, you...well, what do you do? Without a beat for cyberofficers to patrol, law enforcement groups have initially responded in reactive mode, dealing with crimes that have already been committed. Deterrence and future crime prevention are still largely addressed by setting examples. That means catching the perpetrators sooner, and levying stiff penalties to show that the law has teeth.
试译:
为了防范街头犯罪,可以往巡逻路线增派警员。为了更有效地防范网络犯罪,你又该如何是好?由于网络警员可没有什么路线可以巡逻,执行部门最初显得很被动,处理的也是已经发生的犯罪。阻止及防范将来的犯罪仍然基本采用以儆效尤的手段。这意味着,尽早逮住不法分子,处以严刑,表明法律有手段进行强制实施。 
-------------------
另外,后半部分译文可能有问题,谢谢一并指正。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:杀鸡儆猴
Explanation:
杀鸡儆猴 :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-04 02:58:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggestion: the law has teeth=法律是严厉的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-04 05:14:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在很大程度上,阻止及防范将来的犯罪仍借助于杀鸡儆猴
(的手段)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 00:01:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


在很大程度上,阻止及防范将来的犯罪仍借助于“杀鸡儆猴”
(的手段)。
释义:

“杀鸡儆猴”指杀鸡给猴子看。比喻用惩罚一个人的办法来警告别的人。

http://www.southcn.com/news/community/shzt/monkey/phrase/200...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 00:05:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

美政府拟“杀鸡儆猴” 少年黑客帕森可能被重处。
http://news.rednet.com.cn/Articles/2003/09/459852.HTM
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1杀鸡儆猴
Jianming Sun
4仍然在很大程度上依赖已有案例的震慑作用
Mark Xiang
3should be 'by making examples'=> 惩罚某人以儆戒他人;惩一儆百
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
杀鸡儆猴


Explanation:
杀鸡儆猴 :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-04 02:58:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggestion: the law has teeth=法律是严厉的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-04 05:14:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在很大程度上,阻止及防范将来的犯罪仍借助于杀鸡儆猴
(的手段)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 00:01:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


在很大程度上,阻止及防范将来的犯罪仍借助于“杀鸡儆猴”
(的手段)。
释义:

“杀鸡儆猴”指杀鸡给猴子看。比喻用惩罚一个人的办法来警告别的人。

http://www.southcn.com/news/community/shzt/monkey/phrase/200...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 00:05:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

美政府拟“杀鸡儆猴” 少年黑客帕森可能被重处。
http://news.rednet.com.cn/Articles/2003/09/459852.HTM

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
44 mins
  -> Thanks!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
仍然在很大程度上依赖已有案例的震慑作用


Explanation:
以儆效尤似乎用得不妥,如果说"严厉打击,以儆效尤"就通了.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-12-04 03:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

处以严刑,以表明法律是有手段的(不是儿戏)。

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
should be 'by making examples'=> 惩罚某人以儆戒他人;惩一儆百


Explanation:
make an example of someone = to punish someone so that others will be afraid to behave as they did 惩罚某人以儆戒他人;惩一儆百

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381