KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

a propensity for underemployment

Chinese translation: 就业不足趋势


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: a propensity for underemployment
Chinese translation:就业不足趋势
Entered by: Shang

05:19 Dec 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: a propensity for underemployment
According to Ajoy Ghosh, a consultant and lecturer in cybercrime at the law faculty of the University of Technology in Sydney, Australia, high-tech crime carried out for gain flourishes in places sharing three characteristics: good mathematical skills, good programming skills and a propensity for underemployment.
求通俗译名。
clearwater
China
就业不足趋势
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-04 05:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

失业率上升

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-04 05:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

言下之意:很多精通数学和编程技巧的人成天无所事事
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1就业不足趋势
Shang
4就业率下跌
Mark Xiang
4未充分就業、未按專長就業Bo Smith
3underemployment = 就业不足;不充分就业;
chica nueva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
就业不足趋势


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-04 05:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

失业率上升

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-04 05:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

言下之意:很多精通数学和编程技巧的人成天无所事事

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 711
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jianming Sun: 失业率趋于上升
21 mins
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
未充分就業、未按專長就業


Explanation:
underemployment 跟 unemployment 的意思有點不同
underemployment 是說有工作,但是出現下列可能性:

1. 想要做全職,卻只找到part-time的職位
2. 未充分就業,尤其是用不到本身所具特殊技能的低薪工作,比如說computer sciences 畢業,卻在餐廳打工;或博士碩士畢業,只擔任一般小職員等等。

以下是 dictionary.com 對兩詞的解釋:

un·der·em·ployed ( P ) Pronunciation Key (ndr-m-ploid)
adj.
Employed only part-time when one needs and desires full-time employment.
Inadequately employed, especially employed at a low-paying job that requires less skill or training than one possesses.
Not fully or adequately used or employed.
n. (used with a pl. verb)
Underemployed persons considered as a group. Used with the.
under·em·ployment n.


un·em·ploy·ment ( P ) Pronunciation Key (nm-ploimnt, -m-)
n.
The state of being unemployed, especially involuntarily.
The percentage or number of people who are involuntarily unemployed: Unemployment has been shrinking throughout the recovery.
Unemployment compensation.





Bo Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
就业率下跌


Explanation:
就业下滑

就业滑坡

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 54 mins (2004-12-04 09:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

就业出现滑坡

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
underemployment = 就业不足;不充分就业;


Explanation:
饮水思源-- 文章阅读[讨论区: Management] - [ Translate this page ]
... 但这部分人也被列入“失业后备军”之中。 在发展中国家,除了公开失业人口外还
存在大量的非公开失业人口,如就业不足(underemployment),
即指那些实际工作的时间少于他们能够并愿意工作的时间的劳动者;隐蔽性失业 ...
bbs.sjtu.edu.cn/bbsgcon?board=Management& file=G.913699827.A&num=2 - 7k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] Unemployment: Issues, Dimensions, and Analysis
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... stagnating agricultural productivity. increasing underemployment and unemployment.
Unemployment and underemployment affect a larger proportion of LDC labor forces.
6. ... 就業不足。Underemployment. 表面上積極但實際尚未充分利用。The visibly active ...
www.ndhu.edu.tw/~yinkann/ files/de2003spring/Sess06ppt.ppt - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

文章内容 - [ Translate this page ]
... 但这部分人也被列入“失业后备军”之中。在发展中国家,除了公开失业人口外还
存在大量的非公开失业人口,如就业不足(underemployment ),
即指那些实际工作的时间少于他们能够并愿意工作的时间的劳动者;隐蔽性失业 ...
www.usc.cuhk.edu.hk/wk_wzdetails.asp?id=476 - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] - U - UHF link [telecommunications] 超高频连系[ 电信] ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... uncovered interest rate parity model 无担保的利率平价模型 underaccruals 应计额不足
undercapitalized 资本化不足 undercollection [taxation] 征收额不足[税收]
underemployment 就业不足 undergraduate 大学本科生 Page 2. 291 ...
www.worldbank.org.cn/Chinese/Content/u-z.pdf - Similar pages

职业工作相关词汇- - [ Translate this page ]
... strike picket 罢工纠察队员strike pay 罢工津贴(由工会给的) strikebreaker, blackleg
破坏罢工者down tools, sit-down strike 静坐demonstration, manifestation 示威sanction
制裁unemployment 失业seasonal unemployment 季节性失业underemployment 不充分就业 ...
article.pchome.net/2004/10/29/29136.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

propensity = tendency 趋势
propensity = a tendency to behave in a particular and usually undesirable way (正式)(不良)嗜好;倾向

=> 工作分配不足的习惯;工作人员常常没事干的习惯

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381