KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

in the spirit of the electronic age

Chinese translation: 本着....的精神


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the spirit of ....
Chinese translation:本着....的精神
Entered by: servejoy

06:38 Dec 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: in the spirit of the electronic age
In theory, members could all board an aircraft and meet physically. Instead, in the spirit of the electronic age, they log in for virtual discussions from the convenience of their desktops.
是“为了遵照网络时代的精神”吗?
clearwater
China
本着电子/网络时代的精神
Explanation:
it is better to translate the "spirit of..." to keep close to the original text and the style.
Selected response from:

servejoy
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4本着电子/网络时代的精神
servejoy
4在网络兴盛的时代
Mark Xiang
4Suggestion
Jianming Sun
4在电子化时代
Shang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
在电子化时代


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-04 06:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the spirit of: 在...里面

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 711

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suggestion


Explanation:
老弟,不用字对字翻译,就翻成在“网络时代里”就可以啦。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-04 08:13:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

没关系,功到自然成!
只要根据上下文,意思能通就行。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-04 08:17:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

俺也不是专家,互相学习啦。:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-05 13:16:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

不合适!这可不是什么党的文件。在这里SPIRIT意为“(特定时代的)主要倾向(英汉大词典)”。而不是如“本着三中全会的精神”等套话里的意思。你可能会发现如这样翻,上下文对不起来。仅供参考。

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
在网络兴盛的时代


Explanation:
The couple's engagement was announced in a joyous spirit.
在快乐的气氛中宣布了这对新人的订婚



Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
本着电子/网络时代的精神


Explanation:
it is better to translate the "spirit of..." to keep close to the original text and the style.

servejoy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
谢谢!