KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

readiness

Chinese translation: FYI


00:59 Dec 7, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: readiness
As part of this approach, organizations should consider the readiness and resources of each department within an affinity group to identify those most likely to succeed in the initial implementation. Evaluate factors such as level of automation, computer skills and workload in each department within an affinity group.
查词典,
1、准备就绪状态
2、迅速;敏捷
3、容易;不费力
4、愿意;乐意
似乎都沾边。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
这里不妨翻成: 准备状态/对应能力
Selected response from:

SenQ
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3FYISenQ
4 +2准备状况
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
5 +1准备就绪状态Cathy Johnson
4智力准备(与硬件配置)
Mark Xiang


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
准备就绪状态


Explanation:
Readiness: The state or quality of being ready; preparation; promptness; aptitude; willingness


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=readiness
Cathy Johnson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jay Wang
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
准备状况


Explanation:
.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
1 hr

agree  Andreas Yan
13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI


Explanation:
这里不妨翻成: 准备状态/对应能力

SenQ
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 准备状态/应变能力
7 mins
  -> лл!

agree  Shang
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Andreas Yan
13 hrs
  -> thank you.

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
智力准备(与硬件配置)


Explanation:
readiness在这里主要指智力准备, resources则指硬件配置.因为要考查的是其准备程度,故不必译成"就绪"状态



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 49 mins (2004-12-08 04:49:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「2003年全球數位學習準備度排名報告」(The 2003 e-learning readiness rankings)http://www.elearn.org.tw/NR/exeres/BF4C8B43-FB95-41E1-A0BF-5...

具备CPFR之执行能力评估演练(CPFR Readiness
Assessment): 推动协同管理之执行能力评估演练; 机构具备能力评估(Self organization\'s
readiness); ... 教育训练具备能力评估(Educational readiness). proj.moeaidb.gov.tw/cm/1_Plan/Message/93e04.doc

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390