KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

include iSCSI support in cooperation with

Chinese translation: 猜想


13:13 Dec 7, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: include iSCSI support in cooperation with
Red Hat's next Linux update will include support for iSCSI, a software standard that permits remote storage systems connected over conventional networks to behave like directly attached storage devices, the company said Monday. Red Hat Enterprise Linux update 4 will include iSCSI support in cooperation with storage system maker Network Appliance, the companies said.
试译:
Red Hat近日声称,该公司的下一个Linux更新版本将包括支持iSCSI的功能,这种软件标准允许通过传统网络连接的存储系统工作起来就像直接连接的存储设备。Red Hat Enterprise Linux版本4将为Red Hat公司与存储系统生产商Network Appliance的合作添加支持iSCSI的功能(???)。
In addition, Network Appliance storage systems will support servers using Red Hat's Global File System software, the companies said; communications with the storage system will be able to take place either with iSCSI or its higher-end
competitor, Fibre Channel.
另外,Network Appliance的存储系统将支持采用Red Hat的全局文件系统(Global File System)软件的服务器。与存储系统之间的通信可以利用iSCSI或者更高端的竞争技术:光纤通道来实现。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
猜想这里的in cooperation with是指一种目的,即为了合作而做某事.
为了双方的共同发展,Red Hat 与 Network Appliance相互合作,Red Hat 的 Linux版本4支持iSCSI, Network Appliance生产的storage systems 则支持使用Red Hat's Global File System 的servers.

出于与Network Appliance合作的考虑,版本4将增添支持iSCSI的功能
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
我觉得比较合理。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5在...的合作下提供iscsi支持
Shang
4猜想
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
include iscsi support in cooperation with
在...的合作下提供iscsi支持


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 711

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
include iscsi support in cooperation with
猜想


Explanation:
猜想这里的in cooperation with是指一种目的,即为了合作而做某事.
为了双方的共同发展,Red Hat 与 Network Appliance相互合作,Red Hat 的 Linux版本4支持iSCSI, Network Appliance生产的storage systems 则支持使用Red Hat's Global File System 的servers.

出于与Network Appliance合作的考虑,版本4将增添支持iSCSI的功能

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!
我觉得比较合理。