KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

communications with the storage system

Chinese translation: 猜想


13:20 Dec 7, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: communications with the storage system
Red Hat's next Linux update will include support for iSCSI, a software standard that permits remote storage systems connected over conventional networks to behave like directly attached storage devices, the company said Monday. Red Hat Enterprise Linux update 4 will include iSCSI support in cooperation with storage system maker Network Appliance, the companies said.
试译:
Red Hat近日声称,该公司的下一个Linux更新版本将包括支持iSCSI的功能,这种软件标准允许通过传统网络连接的远程存储系统工作起来就像直接连接的存储设备。Red Hat Enterprise Linux版本4将为Red Hat公司与存储系统生产商Network Appliance的合作添加支持iSCSI的功能。
In addition, Network Appliance storage systems will support servers using Red Hat's Global File System software, the companies said; communications with the storage system will be able to take place either with iSCSI or its higher-end
competitor, Fibre Channel.
另外,Network Appliance的存储系统将支持采用Red Hat的全局文件系统(Global File System)软件的服务器。与存储系统之间的通信(???)可以利用iSCSI或者更高端的竞争技术:光纤通道来实现。
与存储系统通信的另一端是什么?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
猜想这里的communications是指servers与 storage system 之间的数据交换/传送,虽然译成通信好象更忠实于原文,但在中文的表达上似乎不太准确.
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
没关系,译成“通信”即可。反正都是指服务器与存储系统的一种联系。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1猜想
Lu Zou
4各个终端通过服务器与存储系统通信
Shang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
各个终端通过服务器与存储系统通信


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 711

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
猜想


Explanation:
猜想这里的communications是指servers与 storage system 之间的数据交换/传送,虽然译成通信好象更忠实于原文,但在中文的表达上似乎不太准确.

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!
没关系,译成“通信”即可。反正都是指服务器与存储系统的一种联系。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
11 hrs