KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

But the networked client needn't be dumb.

Chinese translation: 猜想


00:35 Dec 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: But the networked client needn't be dumb.
The vast migration years ago from green-screen dumb terminals to smart Macintosh and Windows desktops put the power of computing in people's hands. But even in this era of smart desktops, the Web-browser experience harkens backs to less-intelligent times.
Browser windows mostly display HTML, and Web applications typically are made up of a clunky series of static HTML pages. That means a user trying to buy a product online often must click through a series of pages to complete the purchase.
But the networked client needn't be dumb. After a few years of behind-the-scenes ferment, some companies are starting to place user-interface components inside the browser window, making use of XML, dynamic HTML, and JavaScript. The "rich" client interface--named for its ability to manipulate a rich, graphical format--brings more Windows-like power to Web-based applications.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
这些联机的终端机不必再象那样只是dumb terminals,因为XML、DHTML和JavaScript已经使他们的界面变得丰富起来,有了色彩。

Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4猜想
Lu Zou
4suggestionSenQ
4不必是如此沉默Cathy Johnson
4但网络用户不一定是dumb terminals
XiaoRan
3needn't be dumb = doesn't have to be = 没必要
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but the networked client needn't be dumb.
suggestion


Explanation:
试译: 但是网络用户无须(因此而)哑口无言/无可奈何.

SenQ
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but the networked client needn't be dumb.
但网络用户不一定是dumb terminals


Explanation:


XiaoRan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but the networked client needn't be dumb.
不必是如此沉默


Explanation:
The networked client means the networked application. What the author trying to say is that presently with all the new technologies, the applications no longer need to be static.

Typically, a client is an application that runs on a personal computer or workstation and relies on a server to perform some operations. For example, an e-mail client is an application that enables you to send and receive e-mail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-12-08 01:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you might want to try 不必(无须)是如此单调


    Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/c/client.html
Cathy Johnson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but the networked client needn't be dumb.
猜想


Explanation:
这些联机的终端机不必再象那样只是dumb terminals,因为XML、DHTML和JavaScript已经使他们的界面变得丰富起来,有了色彩。



Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but the networked client needn't be dumb.
needn't be dumb = doesn't have to be = 没必要


Explanation:
needn't be dumb = doesn't have to be = 没必要

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381