KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

elements

Chinese translation: 插件


01:09 Dec 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: elements
A rich client runs small applications on the desktop to work with data locally or draw on outside resources. It can communicate with a server, telling it to accept uploaded data or to send real-time data that users need. It also can reconfigure the part of the browser in which the user is working, downloading additional elements to expand the application where the user is showing interest.
试译:
富客户端在桌面系统上运行小的应用软件,以便在本地处理数据,还可以利用外部资源。它可以与服务器进行通信,要求对方接收上传数据,或者发送用户需要的实时数据。它还可以重新配置浏览器当中用户正在操作的那部分,下载另外的基本模块(插件?),扩充用户有兴趣的应用的性能。
具体指什么?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:插件
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-12-08 01:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elements 是“元件”,但这里应该理解为“插件”
Selected response from:

XiaoRan
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2TRY: 额外的元素...Cathy Johnson
4 +1插件
XiaoRan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TRY: 额外的元素...


Explanation:
which could be 模块,插件,or, 功能

Element in general is - The basic assumptions or principles of a subject.

Cathy Johnson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SenQ: 插件 is a better answer,application here means application soft.
20 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Lu Zou: 插件或辅助程序
32 mins
  -> thanks.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
插件


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-12-08 01:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elements 是“元件”,但这里应该理解为“插件”

XiaoRan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SenQ
14 mins
  -> thanks