KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

sensibility

Chinese translation: 道理


08:52 Dec 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: sensibility
That's inarguable. Yet, the ERP companies (notably SAP) have ostensibly built their futures around the argument that ERP is the happy marriage of CRM+SCM+financials. Billions are being bet on this proposition, but I don't believe it. After all, the sensibility that requires a company to reengineer all of its processes around software is not the same sensibility that allows customers to freely collaborate with customer service. (I don't mean to pick on SAP; Siebel also has had a tough time translating its "sales-force automation" value proposition into fluent CRM).
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:道理
Explanation:
Even though this is not a definition of sensibility, I feel this would fit better in the text. It kind of means "logical reasons" here. It's just my understanding, of course.
Selected response from:

Michelle Lin Johnson
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1灵活性
Shang
4 +1理性/悟性/理解力/理解能力Ritchest
3 +1道理Michelle Lin Johnson
4FYI
Mark Xiang
4准确度;灵活度Joyce Curran
2思想;判断方式;理解方法
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
灵活性


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SenQ
22 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  Wenjer Leuschel: Nope, sensibility is whatever makes sense. It doesn't make sense to translate otherwise.
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
准确度;灵活度


Explanation:
第一个“sensibility”应该是“准确度“, 第二个应该是“灵活度”

Joyce Curran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wenjer Leuschel: Nope, sensibility is whatever makes sense. It doesn't make sense to translate otherwise.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
1.意识/觉察
2.敏感性

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 12 mins (2004-12-08 14:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[现代英汉词典]
sensibility:
敏感性
感受力
意识;觉察

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wenjer Leuschel: Nope, sensibility is whatever makes sense. It doesn't make sense to translate otherwise.
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
道理


Explanation:
Even though this is not a definition of sensibility, I feel this would fit better in the text. It kind of means "logical reasons" here. It's just my understanding, of course.

Michelle Lin Johnson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: make sense to me.
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
理性/悟性/理解力/理解能力


Explanation:
理性/悟性/理解力/理解能力

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 想法;看法;思想
9 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
思想;判断方式;理解方法


Explanation:
sensibility = an awareness of or ability to decide about what is good or valuable, especially in connection with artistic or social activities eg literary/musical/artistic/theatrical/aesthetic sensibility The author has applied a modern sensibility (= way of understanding things) to the social ideals of an earlier age.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381