KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

long radiation patterns

Chinese translation: FYI


10:43 Dec 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: long radiation patterns
A highly directional antenna has an extremely narrow beamwidth, with long radiation patterns and corresponding range.
强方向性天线的波束宽度极窄,辐射图很广(???),因而传输距离也很远。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
猜想radiation pattern是指波束所能及的距离,距离越远,在一定角度下它所覆盖的面积也就响应地大.
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1大辐射面
Shang
4辐射距离很远Ritchest
4FYI
Lu Zou
4长波(长)辐射场/图
Mark Xiang
4suggestionSenQ


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggestion


Explanation:
较长的辐射模式和很广的通讯范围

SenQ
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
大辐射面


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
54 mins
  -> thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
长波(长)辐射场/图


Explanation:
long radiation patterns->long wave radiation patterns

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
猜想radiation pattern是指波束所能及的距离,距离越远,在一定角度下它所覆盖的面积也就响应地大.


    Reference: http://antennas.argospress.com/antennradiatpatter.htm
    Reference: http://www.astronwireless.com/radiation_patterns.html
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
辐射距离很远


Explanation:
辐射距离很远,因而传输距离也很远

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 106