KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

on either side of a bridge

Chinese translation: 任何一端


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on either side of a bridge
Chinese translation:任何一端
Entered by: Danbing HE

12:08 Dec 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: on either side of a bridge
Wireless bridges are generally at each end of a point-to-point link, such as those that interconnect two buildings. A bridge has a wired port that connects to the network and a wireless port that interfaces with a transceiver. The bridge receives packets on one port and retransmits them on another port. A bridge will not start retransmission until it receives a complete packet. Because of this, stations on either side of a bridge can transmit packets simultaneously without causing collisions.
试译:
无线网桥通常位于点对点链路(如连接两幢建筑物的链路)的每一端。网桥有一个连接到网络的有线端口和连接收发器的无线端口。网桥从一个端口接收数据包,然后通过另一个端口重发出去。网桥在接收到完整的数据包之前,不会开始重发。因此,网桥任何一边上(???)的站可以同时传输数据包,不会引起冲突。
任何一边/端/侧???
clearwater
China
任何一端
Explanation:
两端都。。。
Selected response from:

Danbing HE
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7任何一端
Danbing HE
4 +1网桥两侧上的站都可以......,并不会......
Jianming Sun


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
网桥两侧上的站都可以......,并不会......


Explanation:
网桥两侧上的站都可以......,并不会......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 12:32:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

纠正:网桥两侧上的站都可以......, 均不会......


估计这里的EITHER 是和WITHOUT对应的。这“是EITHER... NOT ...=两者都不”句型的变型。

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: either side = both sides
20 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
任何一端


Explanation:
两端都。。。

Danbing HE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
5 mins

agree  Mark Xiang
2 hrs

agree  Michelle Lin Johnson
5 hrs

agree  Jay Wang
5 hrs

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
6 hrs

agree  Ritchest
10 hrs

agree  chica nueva: 两端都 either = both eg Unfortunately I was sitting at the table with smokers on either side of me. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
20 hrs