KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

benchmarking

Chinese translation: suggestion


08:08 Dec 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: benchmarking
The company's CRM project leader then gave his status report. He also was excellent. His group had done a good job benchmarking both CRM aspirations and implementations at other companies. Their findings suggested clever, cost-effective ways to segment and service the company's customers. He predicted this would delay CRM deployment by 90 days. But so what: The business case was compelling.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:suggestion
Explanation:
benchmarking here means: 标的比较,标竿评价,标竿评估
Selected response from:

SenQ
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:基准比较/评估
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4按照指定标准检测/查
Mark Xiang
3 +1為…..設定基準Jonathan Chui
4suggestionSenQ


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggestion


Explanation:
benchmarking here means: 标的比较,标竿评价,标竿评估


    Reference: http://sk.mofcom.gov.cn/article/200307/20030700105638_1.xml
    Reference: http://www.lib.tku.edu.tw/opac/bib595932.shtml
SenQ
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:基准比较/评估

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
為…..設定基準


Explanation:
suggestion

Jonathan Chui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
按照指定标准检测/查


Explanation:
bench.marked, bench.mark.ing, bench.marks
To measure (a rival's product) according to specified standards in order to compare it with and improve one's own product.
标准检查:按照指定标准检测(竞争对手的产品),以比较和改进自己的产品

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390