KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

Possibility v.s. Probability

Chinese translation: 有可能,但(可能性)不大


23:26 Aug 6, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: Possibility v.s. Probability
The White House prefers to focus on the more positive aspects of last week's testimony from Gen. John Abizaid, commander of U.S. forces in the Middle East, and Gen. Peter Pace, chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff. The generals gave a bleak assessment of the sectarian violence, but added that civil war was only a possibility, not a probability.

how can we differentiate the minuscule differences between these two words in Chinese?
徵求簡潔中文定義(3~5字)
Philip Tang
China
Chinese translation:有可能,但(可能性)不大
Explanation:
Quoted from the M-W3
synonyms POSSIBLE, LIKELY: PROBABLE applies to that which is so supported by evidence that is adequate although not conclusive or by reason that it is worthy of belief or acceptance *the probable cause of the explosion* *his actual condition or his probable future George Grote* *far from being a madman's dream, he concluded with alarm that Burr's chance of success was uncomfortably probable Hervey Allen* *in the light of the parallels which I have adduced the hypothesis appears legitimate, if not probable J.G.Frazer* POSSIBLE refers to that which is within the limit of what may happen or of what a person or thing may do, although it may not seem probable *to give up the possible saving of millions for the immediate saving of thousands Sinclair Lewis* *the stability statesmen talk about would be possible, there could be a new order based on vital harmony, and the earthly millennium might approach E.M.Forster* LIKELY applies to what seems to be true or to be as alleged, suggested, or represented, the chances being considerably in favor of the thing or person being as indicated *a dearth of factual information to guide them in the choice of a likely locale for their operations K.E.Read* *must the Middle East continue to be a likely field for the workings of Communist pressure H.L.Hoskins*°
Selected response from:

Last Hermit
Grading comment
Thanks - my final version was
有可能但機會不大!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5有可能,但(可能性)不大
Last Hermit
5可能性与盖然性yuzouren
5似然性 vs 或然性
Ben Shang
4 +1可能性 v.s. 或然性IC --
4只是理论上的可能性但可能性还不大
Dr Shijun He
4TRY
jyuan_us
4可能性v.s. 極可能性
pkchan
4发生的可能 v.s. 发生的机率(概率)
chineselaw
3possibility 50% v.s. probability 80%Ritchest


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possibility v.s. probability
发生的可能 v.s. 发生的机率(概率)


Explanation:
possibility: 可能性,是指一件事情可能发生或不发生,所以,只有两个答案,一是可能,二是不可能。

probability: 机率性,是指一件事情发生的机率(概率)是多少,可以是1%,2%,3%, 等等无限个答案。

这里是指这位将军认为现在还是在评估内战有没有可能发生的阶段,还没有到评估发生的机率(概率)的阶段。

供参考。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-08-07 00:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

只有在第一个答案是可能发生时,才有必要去评估probability

chineselaw
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
possibility v.s. probability
可能性 v.s. 或然性


Explanation:
可能性 v.s. 或然性

IC --
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siaoning Jhang
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possibility v.s. probability
可能性v.s. 極可能性


Explanation:
chance - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]Often chances The likelihood of something happening; possibility or probability:. 常作chances 或然率,機率:很有可能發生的情況;可能性或極可能性: ...
dict.yqie.com/english/c/chance.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
civil war was only a possibility, not a probability=內戰只是有可能發生,但不是一定可能發生的=內戰只是有可能發生,但可能性不一定會很高。

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
possibility v.s. probability
可能性与盖然性


Explanation:
盖然性:发生可能性极小的事

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 01:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或然性和盖然性是一个意思。

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
possibility v.s. probability
似然性 vs 或然性


Explanation:
供参考

Ben Shang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possibility v.s. probability
TRY


Explanation:
possibility 可 能 發 生 也 可 能 不 發 生 。 它 不 排 除 不 發 生 這 一 選 項 。


probability是 一 定 要 發 生 的 ﹐ 它 排 除 了 “不 發 生 這 一 選 項 。

可 譯 為 ﹕ 。 。 。的 發 生 僅 僅是 一 種 可 能 性 ﹐ 而 沒 有 必 然 性 。 或 ﹕

XXX僅 僅 有 可 能 發 生 ﹐ 而 不 是 一 定 會 發 生 。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
possibility v.s. probability
有可能,但(可能性)不大


Explanation:
Quoted from the M-W3
synonyms POSSIBLE, LIKELY: PROBABLE applies to that which is so supported by evidence that is adequate although not conclusive or by reason that it is worthy of belief or acceptance *the probable cause of the explosion* *his actual condition or his probable future George Grote* *far from being a madman's dream, he concluded with alarm that Burr's chance of success was uncomfortably probable Hervey Allen* *in the light of the parallels which I have adduced the hypothesis appears legitimate, if not probable J.G.Frazer* POSSIBLE refers to that which is within the limit of what may happen or of what a person or thing may do, although it may not seem probable *to give up the possible saving of millions for the immediate saving of thousands Sinclair Lewis* *the stability statesmen talk about would be possible, there could be a new order based on vital harmony, and the earthly millennium might approach E.M.Forster* LIKELY applies to what seems to be true or to be as alleged, suggested, or represented, the chances being considerably in favor of the thing or person being as indicated *a dearth of factual information to guide them in the choice of a likely locale for their operations K.E.Read* *must the Middle East continue to be a likely field for the workings of Communist pressure H.L.Hoskins*°

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks - my final version was
有可能但機會不大!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possibility v.s. probability
只是理论上的可能性但可能性还不大


Explanation:


: : It's possible but not probable that there will be an earthquake tomorrow. I'm not taking any precautions.
: : It's possible and probable that Mount St Helens will erupt in the future. I'll be taking my holidays somewhere else!


    Reference: http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/35/messages/667.htm...
Dr Shijun He
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
possibility v.s. probability
possibility 50% v.s. probability 80%


Explanation:
possibility 50% v.s. probability 80%

可能 v.s 很可能/大概

civil war was only a possibility, not a probability. 内战仅是一种可能,但可能性不大

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 23