KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

campaigner

Chinese translation: 运动鼓动人


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:campaigner
Chinese translation:运动鼓动人
Entered by: yuzouren

01:58 Sep 6, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Journalism / politics
English term or phrase: campaigner
XXX,the anti-crime campaigner,...A political campaigner (or political activist) is someone (generally not a politician) involved in politicial campaigning, that is, lobbying the government and politicians on political issues (such as the environment) and encouraging other citizens to do the same.

Please use both Hanzi and pin yin...Thank you!:)
italianissimo
运动鼓动人
Explanation:
运动鼓动人 yun4 dong4 gu3 dong4 ren2
运动组织者 yun4 dong4 zu3 zhi1 zhe3
运动发起人 yun4 dong4 fa1 qi3 ren2

all those words can be used in your case. You have to choose one accrding to contex.
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2运动参加者;参见xx运动的人
Ben Shang
5 +1youxing zhe 游行者
iPress
4 +2活躍份子積極份子
pkchan
4运动鼓动人yuzouren
3运动人士Ritchest
3遊說活動者 you shui huo dong zhePhilip Tang


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
活躍份子積極份子


Explanation:
political activist =政治活躍份子
anti-crime campaigner=宣揚撲滅罪行的活躍份子\積極份子
political campaigner=助選活躍份子\積極份子
anti-crime campaigner=宣揚撲滅罪行的活躍份子\積極份子

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-09-06 02:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

活躍份子\積極份子 huo yue fen zi \ ji ji fen zi



pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xtang
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  jyuan_us
14 hrs
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
youxing zhe 游行者


Explanation:
youxing zhe 游行者

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-09-06 02:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you2xing2zhe3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 03:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, according to the context, "活动家huo2dong4jia1" would be better than 游行者. And it is more commonly used in mainland China.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 03:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can google for more details about 活动家(campaigner)

iPress
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Apollo Ma
27 mins
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
运动参加者;参见xx运动的人


Explanation:
campaigner
n.
运动参加者; 推行运动者
参加多次战役的军人
老兵, 宿将
竞选者

Political campaigner 应指政治运动参加者、政治运动积极/热心分子.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-06 08:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

参加xx运动的人

Ben Shang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo
51 mins

agree  jyuan_us
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
遊說活動者 you shui huo dong zhe


Explanation:
遊說活動者 you shui huo dong zhe

Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
运动鼓动人


Explanation:
运动鼓动人 yun4 dong4 gu3 dong4 ren2
运动组织者 yun4 dong4 zu3 zhi1 zhe3
运动发起人 yun4 dong4 fa1 qi3 ren2

all those words can be used in your case. You have to choose one accrding to contex.

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
运动人士


Explanation:
运动人士

宗教环保运动人士;保乐生求人权运动人士;民主运动人士;维权运动人士

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 23