KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

writing in an engaging style

Chinese translation: 文笔生动感人


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:writing in an engaging style
Chinese translation:文笔生动感人
Entered by: Huijun Suo

13:55 Jun 29, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / competency
English term or phrase: writing in an engaging style
The context is written communication

用吸引人的风格写作?
uker
文笔生动,吸引人
Explanation:
写作文笔生动,吸引人,耐看;或者写文章有感染力,能打动人。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day27 mins (2007-06-30 14:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文笔生动感人。
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12文笔生动,吸引人Huijun Suo
5 +2写作风格引人入胜stronggas


  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
写作风格引人入胜


Explanation:
例句

An engaging smile.
迷人的微笑

engaging in a racket.
不诚实的生意或行为,尤指通过欺诈或勒索得到钱财。

Engaging in armed strife.
战斗的参加武装战斗的

Engaging in fraud; deceitful.
从事诈骗的;欺骗的

An engaging smile, manner, person
迷人的微笑、姿态、人



Example sentence(s):
  • The writers clear, engaging style makes the material approachable and enjoyable to learn.
  • 作家清楚,搞形式,使物質平易近人,愉快地學習.

    Reference: http://www.tech-faq.com/lang/zh-TW/malware.shtml
    Reference: http://www.iciba.com/search?s=engaging+style
stronggas
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao
44 mins

agree  orientalhorizon
1 day12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
文笔生动,吸引人


Explanation:
写作文笔生动,吸引人,耐看;或者写文章有感染力,能打动人。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day27 mins (2007-06-30 14:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文笔生动感人。

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
51 mins
  -> Thank you, pkchan!

agree  Jason Ma: Yeah, engaging has the connotation of **being pleasant, interesting and entertaining**.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Martin. You are right, i.e., engage the audience (their attention, interest, eyeballs, emotions, etc.)

agree  Andreas Yan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andreas!

agree  Ming Gao
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, echinesetrans!

agree  Red & Black: 文笔动人
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Red & Black, this fits better in.

agree  yuetrans
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, yuetrans!

agree  Yang Min
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yang Min!

agree  Guei Lin
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Guei Lin!

agree  Julia Zou
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Julia!

agree  Shirley Lao
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Shirley!

agree  orientalhorizon
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thank you, orientalhorizon!

agree  Carol Chen
3 days12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol!