KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

range

Chinese translation: (柴油和汽油发动机系列产品)马力范围


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:range
Chinese translation:(柴油和汽油发动机系列产品)马力范围
Entered by: Julia Zou

01:13 Oct 20, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: range
With ultra responsive steering, handling, braking and style, only one word adequately describes the Ford Focus: smooth.
Power is transferred smoothly from the ***range*** of petrol and turbo diesel engines.

Thank you in advance
Julia Zou
China
(柴油和汽油发动机系列产品)马力范围
Explanation:
As it can be seen from the context.
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your kind hlep!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1
J.H. Wang
3 +1(柴油和汽油发动机系列产品)马力范围
Jason Ma


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(柴油和汽油发动机系列产品)马力范围


Explanation:
As it can be seen from the context.

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your kind hlep!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
5 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1


Explanation:
个人认为,这里range是指一套、批、组的意思,就是汽油机和柴油机组,仅供参考

J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your kind help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: Agree! 也可以說是『系列』.
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thanks! 个人不是很赞成用系列