KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

day-care centers

Chinese translation: 长者日间护理中心


00:32 Apr 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: day-care centers
A dedicated philanthropist, Li has donated more than $450 million to educational causes and medical care such as nursing homes and day-care centers for the elderly.
注:Li指李嘉诚
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:长者日间护理中心
Explanation:
长者日间护理中心

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-08 00:35:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.info.gov.hk/swd/download/res_stat/2003fig.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-08 00:40:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

老人日间护理中心 is also OK.
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4长者日间护理中心
Chinoise
5 +1日間照顧中心Jade Lai
4日常护理中心
Phoebe321


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
长者日间护理中心


Explanation:
长者日间护理中心

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-08 00:35:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.info.gov.hk/swd/download/res_stat/2003fig.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-08 00:40:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

老人日间护理中心 is also OK.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jade Lai
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Donglai Lou
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxTwinpens
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Scott Li: http://www.hkcss.org.hk/el/DEunit.html
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
日間照顧中心


Explanation:
日間照顧中心 - http://216.239.39.104/search?q=cache:pywNUX0dMNYJ:www.tmtc.e...

托兒所 - http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:oXw-NXLiO18J:www.dgbas....

長者日間護理中心 - http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:sD6RZRD2qmEJ:www.info.g...

Jade Lai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M Dong
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
日常护理中心


Explanation:
刚在“雅思分类词汇:教育”栏目里找到的day-care center的说法是幼儿园,但这后面还有个for the elderly,应该是像养老院样的地方了。这里的day恐怕不止是指日间,而是相对于医院那些需要专门技术的护理而言,所以应该指日常护理中心。

Phoebe321
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10