KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

if only to

Chinese translation: ֻҪ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:if only to
Chinese translation:ֻҪ
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

01:23 Apr 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: if only to
Does the Comcast bid for Disney signal Gates' entry in big media? That's what some are speculating, given Microsoft's 7% stake in the cable giant. Any new media deal by Comcast would likely involve Microsoft, if only to draw on the software maker's $50 billion in capital.
clearwater
China
ֻҪ
Explanation:
只要在五百亿美元的资金上动动手脚

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-04-08 01:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Xianjun Liu is right.
Comcast 任何新的媒体交易势必牵涉到微软,好吸纳这家软件生产商的五百亿美元资金。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
谢谢!
现已查到:if only because(或if only to):即使仅仅因为...
试译:
微软有多达500亿美元的资金可以动用,光是出于这个原因,Comcast的任何新的媒体交易就有可能牵涉到这家软件生产商。
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
Edward LIU
5 -1ֻҪWenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ֻҪ


Explanation:
只要在五百亿美元的资金上动动手脚

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-04-08 01:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Xianjun Liu is right.
Comcast 任何新的媒体交易势必牵涉到微软,好吸纳这家软件生产商的五百亿美元资金。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
谢谢!
现已查到:if only because(或if only to):即使仅仅因为...
试译:
微软有多达500亿美元的资金可以动用,光是出于这个原因,Comcast的任何新的媒体交易就有可能牵涉到这家软件生产商。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  chica nueva: ֻҪ = providing, provided that, as long as ('if only' in the sense of 'you could do it if only you had the money'). Doesn't seem right here.
1 day2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
其意在

其目的是

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2004-04-08 04:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

为的是

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow
14 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  chica nueva: this is close, but not quite there. if only to = even if that involvement were only to (= even if that involvement 只是为了/唯一的一个目的是...)
1 day2 hrs