KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

Cascade Investments

Chinese translation: FYI


01:41 Apr 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: Cascade Investments
Methodically diversifying: sells 20 million shares a quarter, reinvests via Cascade Investments with stakes in Cox Communications, Canadian National Railway, Republic Services.
瀑布投资公司?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
盖茨的私人投资公司Cascade投资公司
http://www.hdcatv.com/zgc/0201/gkjy02013005.htm - 2.9k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-04-08 01:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不一定翻译,即便翻译成瀑布投资公司,也需要附英文。
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
尤其感谢Wenjer的细致入微的解释!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3FYI
Edward LIU
4瀑布投资公司可以Jade Lai
4Yes,
Chinoise
2FYIWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes,


Explanation:
Cascade 投资公司

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-08 01:49:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 瀑布投资有限公司

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-08 01:49:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

全名是:CASCADE INVESTMENTS LTD


    Reference: http://www.infomine.com/index/companies/CASCADE_INVESTMENTS_...
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 33

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cascade investments
瀑布投资公司可以


Explanation:
瀑布投资公司可以

Cascade - A waterfall or a series of small waterfalls over steep rocks (瀑布) http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=cascade



Jade Lai

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cascade investments
FYI


Explanation:
盖茨的私人投资公司Cascade投资公司
http://www.hdcatv.com/zgc/0201/gkjy02013005.htm - 2.9k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-04-08 01:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不一定翻译,即便翻译成瀑布投资公司,也需要附英文。

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
尤其感谢Wenjer的细致入微的解释!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
2 mins
  -> лл

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
5 mins
  -> лл

agree  Danbing HE
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cascade investments
FYI


Explanation:
Cascade 和 Waterfall 不同性质。Cascade 的水流非直降,而是顺着陡坡分层流泻下来的。因此 Cascade 最好不译成瀑布。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27