KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

“Embrace” and “Greeting”

Chinese translation: “embrace”拥护/欢迎


23:22 Feb 12, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: “Embrace” and “Greeting”
Congress Unlikely to Embrace Bush Wish List
美国国会不见得就会拥戴布什的愿望清单
Many analysts doubt that Congress will fully embrace the president's recommendations, and the greetings from Wall Street economists on Monday were not encouraging.
许多分析家怀疑美国国会将会无保留的拥戴总统的推荐,同时星期一华尔街经济学者的对应也不令人鼓舞.

Looking for more appropriate Chinese interpretation of EMBRACE and GREETING (especially GREETING); would also appreciate proofreading on my translated Chinese draft.
Philip Tang
China
Chinese translation:“embrace”拥护/欢迎
Explanation:
Unlikely很可能不会/不太可能/大概不会
“embrace”拥护/欢迎
“greeting”反应
无保留的=地
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tryisahuang
4“embrace”拥护/欢迎Ritchest


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
“embrace” and “greeting”
try


Explanation:
拥戴用在这里不合适,拥戴一般都是拥戴人,没有拥戴主张建议的。embrace这里是不是可以译为“接受”呢?greetings可译为“反应”。

isahuang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow
6 hrs

agree  Shang
6 hrs

agree  Xiang Ding
1 day3 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“embrace” and “greeting”
“embrace”拥护/欢迎


Explanation:
Unlikely很可能不会/不太可能/大概不会
“embrace”拥护/欢迎
“greeting”反应
无保留的=地

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks!