KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

ignominiously

Chinese translation: 羞辱性地


20:39 Feb 13, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: ignominiously
The Monday-morning quarterbacking about Hewlett-Packard's decision to ignominiously dump Carleton Fiorina, its chief executive, has pushed three possible lessons to the forefront:
Philip Tang
China
Chinese translation:羞辱性地
Explanation:
羞辱性地解雇
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2羞辱性地
Lu Zou
4卑鄙地Ritchest
4不体面地/不光彩地
Mark Xiang


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
羞辱性地


Explanation:
羞辱性地解雇

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr
  -> лл

agree  Xiang Ding
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
不体面地/不光彩地


Explanation:
不体面地/不光彩地
毫不留情地

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
卑鄙地


Explanation:
关键是要注意 ignominiously 应指行为主体,而非受体

卑鄙地

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 23