KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

"compelling and deeply disturbing article "

Chinese translation: 引人注目且令人不安的文章


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"compelling and deeply disturbing article "
Chinese translation:引人注目且令人不安的文章
Entered by: Mark Xiang

21:37 Feb 13, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: "compelling and deeply disturbing article "
Mr. Arar, a Canadian citizen, was not charged with a crime. But, as Jane Mayer tells us in a compelling and deeply disturbing article in the current issue of The New Yorker, he "was placed in handcuffs and leg......
令人注目和深受困扰的文章?
Philip Tang
China
引人注目且令人不安的文章
Explanation:
引人注目且令人不安的文章
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1建议
Lu Zou
4 +1也許可以這麼說Wenjer Leuschel
4醒目又搅动人心的文章xxxhaikumist
4引人注目且令人不安的文章
Mark Xiang


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
建议


Explanation:
令人信服而又令人焦(忧)虑的文章

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 引人注目而又让人深为不安的文章
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compelling and deeply disturbing article
也許可以這麼說


Explanation:
教人震驚又令人深感不安的文章

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiang Ding
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compelling and deeply disturbing article
引人注目且令人不安的文章


Explanation:
引人注目且令人不安的文章

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
醒目又搅动人心的文章


Explanation:
the same meaning as the other answers, only different words.

xxxhaikumist
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese