KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

"Outsourcing Torture."

Chinese translation: 外包酷刑(拷打)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Outsourcing Torture."
Chinese translation:外包酷刑(拷打)
Entered by: albertdeng

21:38 Feb 13, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: "Outsourcing Torture."
The title of Ms. Mayer's article is "Outsourcing Torture." It's a detailed account of the frightening and extremely secretive U.S. program known as "extraordinary rendition."
Philip Tang
China
外包酷刑(拷打)
Explanation:
That is, handing over the practice of torture to foreign countries, leaving them do the torture for the US.
Selected response from:

albertdeng
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1外包酷刑(拷打)
albertdeng
4局/境外酷刑
Mark Xiang


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
外包酷刑(拷打)


Explanation:
That is, handing over the practice of torture to foreign countries, leaving them do the torture for the US.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiang Ding
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Outsourcing Torture
局/境外酷刑


Explanation:
局/境外酷刑

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12