KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

"extraordinary rendition."

Chinese translation: 特别转让(引渡)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"extraordinary rendition."
Chinese translation:特别转让(引渡)
Entered by: albertdeng

21:39 Feb 13, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: "extraordinary rendition."
The title of Ms. Mayer's article is "Outsourcing Torture." It's a detailed account of the frightening and extremely secretive U.S. program known as "extraordinary rendition."
Philip Tang
China
特别转让(引渡)
Explanation:
In the old days, when a runaway slave was caught in a free area, he might be expatriated back to his land of bondage again. This act was called rendition. Here it refers to the fact the suspects are sent back to their original countries for "extraordinary" procedures.
Selected response from:

albertdeng
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks! 特殊引渡 is what I used in my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5特别转让(引渡)
albertdeng
4 +1猜想Wenjer Leuschel
4非常对策
Mark Xiang
3 +1异乎寻常的援助/供给
Lu Zou


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
异乎寻常的援助/供给


Explanation:
异乎寻常的援助/供给

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 字面意思就是“特别的给予/提供”,不妨处理成“特别待遇”。讽喻Torture。
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extraordinary rendition
猜想


Explanation:
自從 911 之後,美國草木皆兵.

這是一種非常態的作業方案,或許可說:非常作業.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiang Ding
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
特别转让(引渡)


Explanation:
In the old days, when a runaway slave was caught in a free area, he might be expatriated back to his land of bondage again. This act was called rendition. Here it refers to the fact the suspects are sent back to their original countries for "extraordinary" procedures.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! 特殊引渡 is what I used in my translation.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extraordinary rendition
非常对策


Explanation:
非常对策

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12