KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

euphemisms

Chinese translation: 委婉说法; 委婉话


21:41 Feb 13, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: euphemisms
This is one of the great euphemisms of our time. Extraordinary rendition is the name.......
Philip Tang
China
Chinese translation:委婉说法; 委婉话
Explanation:
委婉说法;委婉话
Selected response from:

karrol
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3委婉说法; 委婉话karrol
4 +1建议
Lu Zou
4(众多)冠冕堂皇的说法(之一)
Mark Xiang
4圆滑(说法)Ritchest


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
委婉说法; 委婉话


Explanation:
委婉说法;委婉话

karrol
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Xiang Ding
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Francis Fine
2 days4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
建议


Explanation:
委婉语/委婉修辞

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jianming Sun: 委辞
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
圆滑(说法)


Explanation:
圆滑(说法)

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 23

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(众多)冠冕堂皇的说法(之一)


Explanation:
(众多)冠冕堂皇的说法(之一)

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12