KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

Gulfstream V jet

Chinese translation: 猜想


21:45 Feb 13, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: Gulfstream V jet
As Ms. Mayer pointed out: "Terrorism suspects in Europe, Africa, Asia and the Middle East have often been abducted by hooded or masked American agents, then forced onto a Gulfstream V jet, like the one described by Arar. ...
Philip Tang
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
租赁的Gulfstream远程喷气飞机
Gulfstream 是飞机制造商

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-02-13 23:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从图上看是Gulfstream V jet很豪华的,我想作者的潜台词只是说美国特工用租赁的昂贵豪华远程飞机运送这些人,不一定是专门向中东地区送.
http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/articles/A9776-2004Oct5...
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2猜想
Lu Zou
5湾流V型喷气式飞机Lichun E


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gulfstream v jet
猜想


Explanation:
租赁的Gulfstream远程喷气飞机
Gulfstream 是飞机制造商

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-02-13 23:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从图上看是Gulfstream V jet很豪华的,我想作者的潜台词只是说美国特工用租赁的昂贵豪华远程飞机运送这些人,不一定是专门向中东地区送.
http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/articles/A9776-2004Oct5...


    Reference: http://www.carefreelifestyle.net/jets-rental-charter-gulfstr...
    Reference: http://www.gulfstream.com/
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 直译:湾流V型喷气式飞机;楼主多虑了,其实简译成“飞机”也无大碍。
3 hrs
  -> лл

agree  Xiang Ding
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gulfstream v jet
湾流V型喷气式飞机


Explanation:
湾流V型喷气式飞机,

湾流公司生产的一种喷气式公务飞机,可乘坐8-12人。

“...被戴头套或面罩的美国特工绑架,并被押上湾流V型喷气式飞机,...”

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese