KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

"commits, condones, promotes or fosters"

Chinese translation: 实施、姑息、提倡或鼓励


21:54 Feb 13, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: "commits, condones, promotes or fosters"
Any government that commits, condones, promotes or fosters torture is a malignant force in the world. And those who refuse to raise their voices against something as clearly evil as torture are enablers, if not collaborators

I know the meanings of the individual words here, but what is a good Chinese interpretation to make them relevant to each other?
Philip Tang
China
Chinese translation:实施、姑息、提倡或鼓励
Explanation:
实施、姑息、提倡或鼓励
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2实施、姑息、提倡或鼓励
Lu Zou
5 +1施行、支持、倡导和扶持
albertdeng
4試譯Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
实施、姑息、提倡或鼓励


Explanation:
实施、姑息、提倡或鼓励

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 实施、纵容、提倡或助长
4 hrs

agree  Shang
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
施行、支持、倡导和扶持


Explanation:
To actively or passively support (torture)

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiang Ding
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commits, condones, promotes or fosters
試譯


Explanation:
在這世界上,任何做出、默許、鼓勵或培養施用刑訊的政府都是邪惡的勢力...

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27