KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

enablers

Chinese translation: 助虐者/成其恶行者


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enablers
Chinese translation:助虐者/成其恶行者
Entered by: Ritchest

21:56 Feb 13, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: enablers
Any government that commits, condones, promotes or fosters torture is a malignant force in the world. And those who refuse to raise their voices against something as clearly evil as torture are enablers, if not collaborators
Philip Tang
China
助虐者/成其恶行者
Explanation:
助虐者/成其恶行者
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2助虐者/成其恶行者Ritchest
5 +1促成者
albertdeng
4推波助澜的人/帮凶
Mark Xiang
4姑息纵容者
Lu Zou


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
姑息纵容者


Explanation:
姑息纵容者

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 67

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
促成者


Explanation:
Someone who facilitates the action.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
3 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
助虐者/成其恶行者


Explanation:
助虐者/成其恶行者

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 助纣为虐者
2 hrs

agree  Xiang Ding
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
推波助澜的人/帮凶


Explanation:
推波助澜的人/帮凶

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12