KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

rule of law

Chinese translation: 法律条文、法律条款


22:06 Feb 13, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: rule of law
Jettisoning the rule of law to permit such acts of evil as kidnapping and torture is not a defensible policy for a civilized nation.

法律准则? 法律标准? 法律规定?
Philip Tang
China
Chinese translation:法律条文、法律条款
Explanation:
法律条文、法律条款 may be more suitable in this context.
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3法律条文、法律条款
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
5 +2法制
albertdeng
5 +1FYI
clearwater
4法规
Mark Xiang


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
法律条文、法律条款


Explanation:
法律条文、法律条款 may be more suitable in this context.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
17 mins

agree  Xiang Ding
5 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
法制


Explanation:
放弃法制以允许...

法制即法律的统治,依法的统治

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
12 mins

agree  Shang
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
1、法律原则;2、法治
这里应当取第1义。
英汉大词典

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang: 法治
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
法规


Explanation:
法规约束

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12