KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

defensible policy

Chinese translation: 可以解释得通的政策


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defensible policy
Chinese translation:可以解释得通的政策
Entered by: albertdeng

22:13 Feb 13, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: defensible policy
Jettisoning the rule of law to permit such acts of evil as kidnapping and torture is not a defensible policy for a civilized nation.
可以自辩的政策? 自圆其说的政策?
Philip Tang
China
Yes, you are right.
Explanation:
可以解释得通的政策
Selected response from:

albertdeng
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks! I used 无法解释的政策
as my final translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1站得住脚的
Lu Zou
4 +1正当/合理的政策Ritchest
5Yes, you are right.
albertdeng
4(对大众)提供保护/庇护的政策
Mark Xiang


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes, you are right.


Explanation:
可以解释得通的政策

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! I used 无法解释的政策
as my final translation

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
正当/合理的政策


Explanation:
正当/合理的政策

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiang Ding
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
站得住脚的


Explanation:
defensible这里是指站得住脚的,能够经得起质问的

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(对大众)提供保护/庇护的政策


Explanation:
(对大众)提供保护/庇护的政策

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12