KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

venerable arbiter of style

Chinese translation: 德高望重的文体文风权威


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:venerable arbiter of style
Chinese translation:德高望重的文体文风权威
Entered by: Mark Xiang

19:47 Feb 16, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: venerable arbiter of style
I never met Miss Gould. But deep in a box at home are the proofs of articles I once wrote for The New Yorker, and in the margins is the handwriting of Eleanor Grould Packard - the magazine's venerable arbiter of style, who died on Sunday at 87.
Philip Tang
China
德高望重的文体文风权威
Explanation:
arbiter
n.
权威人士
arbiter of fashion
时装方面的权威
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5WrongFrank (Wei-fang) Luo
4 +1德高望重的文体文风权威
Mark Xiang
4 +1TRY
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TRY


Explanation:
arbiter: 1 One chosen or appointed to judge or decide a disputed issue; an arbitrator.

2 One who has the power to judge or ordain at will: an arbiter of fashion. See Synonyms at judge.

2 fits here。

决定杂志风格者, 确定杂志风格的决策者。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 43 mins (2005-02-17 03:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

该杂志的可敬的/德高望重的风格定调人/把关者/决策人.
似有挖苦意味.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
德高望重的文体文风权威


Explanation:
arbiter
n.
权威人士
arbiter of fashion
时装方面的权威

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
9 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wrong


Explanation:
She's talking about WRITING style, not fashion. That's what copyeditors do -- correct the writing style of writers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 11 mins (2005-02-18 14:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/020530902X/qid...

Strunk & White\'s \"Elements of Style\" is the single most important style book for the English language. There are also the Chicago Manual of Style and the New York Times Manual of Style. Style has nothing to do with fashion in this sentence. The article is about a copyeditor whose job is to correct the style of writers.

Frank (Wei-fang) Luo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese