KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

Broader questions had been settled.

Chinese translation: My interpretation


20:04 Feb 16, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: Broader questions had been settled.
I thought I knew a lot about the English language at the time.
So it came as a surprise to see those proofs. Broader questions had been settled. But it was clear from Miss Gould's annotations - her very direct strictures - that a few details of syntax, usage and logic still needed to be fixed.

What does the writer mean by "broader questions"???
Philip Tang
China
Chinese translation:My interpretation
Explanation:
It refers to the grammar, style or whatever that is related to her (the author's) writing skills. I found the text you are working on (was tough.... had to sign up with NYtimes.com and all the works...;p) Here is the relevant paragraph so others can get more context:

I never met Miss Gould. But deep in a box at home are the proofs of articles I once wrote for The New Yorker, and in the margins is the handwriting of Eleanor Gould Packard - the magazine's venerable arbiter of style, who died on Sunday at 87. I thought I knew a lot about the English language at the time. I had a Ph.D. in English literature from Princeton, an old-fashioned kind of doctorate with an emphasis on literary history and textual editing. So it came as a surprise to see those proofs. Broader questions had been settled. But it was clear from Miss Gould's annotations - her very direct strictures - that a few details of syntax, usage and logic still needed to be fixed.
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks! for the explanation of what 'broader questions' are - I will manage the Chinese translation from here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1TRY
jyuan_us
5从总体上讲已经过关了。David Li
4My interpretation
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broader questions had been settled.
TRY


Explanation:
Broader questions had been settled.

大的方面过得去了;大的方面都通过了。北方也有时把"大的方面"说成"大面上"

大面上过得去。

questions about broader issues, such as 文章内容,结构, 风格, etc。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broader questions had been settled.
My interpretation


Explanation:
It refers to the grammar, style or whatever that is related to her (the author's) writing skills. I found the text you are working on (was tough.... had to sign up with NYtimes.com and all the works...;p) Here is the relevant paragraph so others can get more context:

I never met Miss Gould. But deep in a box at home are the proofs of articles I once wrote for The New Yorker, and in the margins is the handwriting of Eleanor Gould Packard - the magazine's venerable arbiter of style, who died on Sunday at 87. I thought I knew a lot about the English language at the time. I had a Ph.D. in English literature from Princeton, an old-fashioned kind of doctorate with an emphasis on literary history and textual editing. So it came as a surprise to see those proofs. Broader questions had been settled. But it was clear from Miss Gould's annotations - her very direct strictures - that a few details of syntax, usage and logic still needed to be fixed.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks! for the explanation of what 'broader questions' are - I will manage the Chinese translation from here!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broader questions had been settled.
从总体上讲已经过关了。


Explanation:
从总体上说已经过的去了。

David Li
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese