KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

great gift

Chinese translation: FYR


20:09 Feb 16, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: great gift
But Miss Gould's great gift wasn't taking writers seriously. It was taking their words seriously. No writer, at first, is quite prepared for that.
Philip Tang
China
Chinese translation:FYR
Explanation:
天赋。 伟大的天赋
反讽用法。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! 伟大天赋.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3超人天分/极大天分/过人之处Ritchest
5 +1FYR
jyuan_us


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYR


Explanation:
天赋。 伟大的天赋
反讽用法。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks! 伟大天赋.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
超人天分/极大天分/过人之处


Explanation:
gift (ABILITY) [Show phonetics]
noun [C]
a special ability to do something:
He has a gift for languages.


Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Xiang: 天分/过人之处
4 hrs

agree  Chinoise
14 hrs

agree  David Li: 天赋
22 hrs